Caspian Oil & Gas Conference - SOCAR posts decline in July oil export
SOCAR posts decline in July oil export
The SOCAR Marketing & Economic Operations Department announced that Azerbaijani oil export declined by 56.32% in July against June 2015.
SOCAR reports that it exported 1.448 million tons of oil in July against 2.264 million tons in June (the best index for 2015), 1.69 million tons of oil in May and 2.121 million tons in January. In July the oil export via Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline was resumed at the level of 167,711 tons (the peak was observed in May - 169,559 tons), while in June it was not carried out at all, abc.az reports.
At that, oil export via Baku-Supsa reached 84,736 tons and via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) n.a. Heydar Aliyev oil pipeline 1.196 million tons.
"The oil export in 2015 makes up 12.855 million tons. This year it has been delivered 845,757 tons to Novorossiysk, 1.609 million tons to Supsa, and 10.4 million tons to Ceyhan,