Conference Programme

Day 1
2 June, Thursday
Sir Andrew Wood, Senior Advisor, ITE Group
Chairman
Parviz Shahbazov, Minister, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Keynote Speaker
Amir Hossein Zamaninia, Deputy Minister for Trade & International Affairs, Ministry of Islamic Republic of Iran
Mohammed Lino Benjamin, Technical advisor, Ministry of Petroelum
Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, GECF
Tomonobu Uchida, President, JOGMEC
Rovnag Abdullayev, President, SOCAR
Moderator
Mattew Bryza, Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council
Speakers
Rovnag Abdullayev, President, SOCAR
Gary Jones, Regional President, BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey
Melih Han Bilgin, CEO & President, TPAO
Kurmangazy Iskaziyev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration, JSC NC “KazMunayGas”
Tore Loseth, Senior Vice-President Exploration, Equinor ASA
Denis Lemarchal, Managing Director and Country Chair, Total E&P Absheron
Larry Bates, CEO, Nobel Upstream
Chairman
Khalik Mammadov, Vice-president for HR, IT and regulations, SOCAR
Speakers
Narmina Nabiyeva, Human Resources Vice-President, BP
Rustam Gasimov, Managing Director, ABB
The role of international companies in human resources development in Azerbaijan
Chairman
Vitaly Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice-President, SOCAR
Speakers
Afgan Isayev, General Director, Southern Gas Corridor (SGC)
Costis Stambolis, Executive Director, Institute of Energy for SE Europe (IENE)
Danila Bochkarev, PhD, Senior Fellow for Energy, East-West Institute Brussel
Gulmira Rzayeva, Senior Research Fellow for Energy related issues, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
Chairman
David Mammadov, Vice-president for refining, SOCAR
Speakers
Vyacheslav Okhotin, Deputy Head of Project & Structured Finance, Head of Downstream Oil & Gas, Chemicals and Fertilisers, Gazprombank
Financing of investment projects in oil and gas processing
Aleksander Zaytsev, Deputy General Director, GazpormNeft - CS
Eduard Fokin, Network Solutions Manager, Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC
Igor Moiseyev State Academic Ensemble of Popular Dance

Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center

Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel move off at 18.00 pm
Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center
Day 2
3 June, Friday
Ilham Shaban, Director, “Caspian Barrel “Oil Research Center
Khoshbakht Yusifzade, First Vice-president, SOCAR
Chairman
Khoshbakht Yusifzade, First Vice-president, SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Communications, external affairs, strategy & region Vice-President, BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey
Speakers
Kurmangazy Iskaziyev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration, JSC NC “KazMunayGas”
Fakhraddin Ismayilov, Director, Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute Socar
Maxim Nedzvetskiy, General Director, Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC
Chairman
Rafiga Huseyn-zade, Vice-president for ecology, SOCAR
Speakers
Novruz Guliyev, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic
Mattew Bryza, CEO, Lamor Corporation
Emil Nasirov, HSE Coordinator, Joint Operating Company Absheron Petroleum (JOCAP)
Chairman
Bahram Huseynov, Vice-President for Geology and Geophysics, SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Gregory W. Riley, Exploration Vice-President, BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey
Speakers
Tore Loseth, Senior Vice-President Exploration, Equinor ASA
Ali Gurbanov, General Director, Umid Babek Operating Company (UBOC)
New approaches in the development of UBOC project
Andrea Cattaneo, President & CEO, Zenith Energy
Iftikhar Gasimov, Deputy for General Director, SOCAR AQS
Running the heviest intermediate casing string with single trip and sementing it sing new techniques and technologies on Bulla Field
James Hogan, Managing Partner, Dentons
Chairman
Yashar Latifov, Vice-President for Field Development, SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Nurrunajwa Mohd Aras, Country Head, PETRONAS Azerbaijan Shah Deniz S.A.R.L
PETRONAS PRiME-IO: Predictive Revitalisation of Instruments to Maximise Efficiency
Speakers
Mahmoud Kassem, Vice-President for Oil Field Service Business, Russia & Caspian region, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Sevda Javadova, Upstream Business Interface Manager, Caspian Innovation Center (CIC)
SOCAR / Digital Strategy for Upstream
Christopher Bush, Vice-President Commercial; Europe, Africa, Russia and Caspian, McDermott
Harnessing Digitalisation for Execution and Operational Excellence
Speakers
Alessandro D’Angelo, Commercial Senior Director for the Caspian Region, Tenaris
Smart Solutions - Rig Direct: Reshaping tubulars supply for Upstream industry
Ali Nagiyev, Director, SPE Azerbaijan
Shahriyar Alkhasli, Lead Researcher, Khazar University eiLink R&D Center
Education to Industry Link: Application of Innovative Numerical Techniques in Solving Industrial Problems
Yashar Latifov, Vice-President for Field Development, SOCAR
Presentation for AI “Aliya” project
Blaz Golob, Futurologist, President of European Blockchain Hub & CEO of GoForeSight
Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel at 16:30pm