27th International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference
Conference » About the Conference
The 26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference, the largest energy event in the Caspian region, was held at the Bilgah Beach Hotel from the 30th to the 31st of May 2019. The conference was a part of the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, and serves as the main platform for leading experts of not only the oil & gas industry, but also other related sectors.
This year’s conference welcomed more than 500 delegates from over 30 countries worldwide. Regular participants of the conference include SOCAR, BP, Equinor, Petronas, Inpex, Dentons, Socar AQS, Total, Nobel Upstream and other international companies.
Synergy - the path to global improvements; towards energy security and sustainability. It was the name of the plenary session of the annual Caspian Oil & Gas Conference, which gathers representatives of major companies in the oil and gas industry to identify directions for its development and international cooperation. Speakers at the conference delivered more than 40 reports on the most relevant industry topics such as energy security, digitalization, new export and investment opportunities, environmental safety, energy-efficient and smart cities.
The format of the 26th Caspian Oil & Gas International Conference became more dynamic. Moreover, participants and delegates was able to have extended discussions and debates through launched mobile application delegates communicated with speakers online. Sponsor for Mobile application was GAZPROMBANK.
Conference speakers include: Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR; Gary Jones, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey; Larry Bates, Chief Executive Officer of Nobel Upstream; SOCAR Vice Presidents; Regional Manager of PETRONAS and etc.
For the first time, a well-known futurologist from Slovenia, Blaz Golab, specially invited by the organisers to close the current topic “Energy-efficient and Smart Cities: Main Drivers and the Role of the Energy Sector in their Development”, took part in the conference. Blaz Golab is the author of the concept of the Smart City, consisting of five pillars, including energy. He is also actively involved in the joint creation of innovative concepts and business models supported by new emerging technologies. Blaz Golob advises cities, governments and different companies on future trends and digital transformation.
The programme of additional events was include the organisation of bilateral B2B meetings which have been allowed representatives of both local and foreign companies to tell about their products and services to leading industry players, discuss cooperation opportunities in detail, and expand the geography of their sales.
Among sponsors of 2019 year are: general partner – SOCAR, gold sponsors - BP, Petronas, Equinor and Gazprombank, silver sponsor - INPEX, bronze sponsors – ABB, BakerHughes, a GE company, Caspiam Pipe Coatings, Dentons, Huawei, Lamor Corporation, McDermott, Nobel Upstream, Socar AQS, Tenaris, Total E&P Absheron and Zenith Energy.
The official support to the conference is granted by Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, SOCAR.
The Oil & Gas Conference is the leading platform in the region, where leaders and specialists of international oil and gas companies gather to discuss further cooperation and development opportunities.