Caspian Oil & Gas Conference - SOCAR Trading enters into an agreement with Pertamina SOCAR Trading enters into an agreement with Pertamina
The Azerbaijan-Indonesia Energy Forum is taking place in Baku today.
Energy Minister Natig Aliyev of Azerbaijan has stated that within the forum the parties will discuss the opportunities of implementing projects in Indonesia given the fact that 59 million out of the 250 million Indonesian citizens living in remote islands are lacking electricity.
"First of all, it is hard to supply electric power to those islands because of their remoteness, and in this case the question of providing those islands with alternative sources of energy can be considered. The forum can cover this matter today. We have great experience in the field of energy and that is why are considering actively the issue of projects in other countries, including in Indonesia," the minister said.
Aliyev points out that following the forum SOCAR Trading and the Indonesian State Oil& Gas Company Pertamina will sign today a Memorandum of Understanding.